About Category

  • E-Newsletter Privacy Notice

    SITE will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. When you sign up to our e-Newsletter we collect your contact details; your email address. We use marketing automation platform and an email marketing service MailChimp to send out our monthly e-newsletter. All MailChimp forms, regardless of opt-in method, collect the email address, IP address, and timestamp associated with everyone who submits the form, which means this information will also be collected from you when you sign up. These are the only types of personal information we will collect from you for this purpose.

    Why we need your data

    We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with the monthly SITE e-newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide the information outlined to you.

    What we do with your data

    All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within Europe. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

    We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found within our Privacy Notice.

    How long we keep your data

    The personal data you have given us will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@sitescotland.org or via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

    What are your rights

    If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by emailing info@sitescotland.org

    If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk/gdpr

  • Blind car passengers Feel The View with amazing new technology from Ford

    Blind car passengers Feel The View with amazing new technology from Ford
    IT IS all too easy for drivers and their passengers to take the views out of a car’s windows for granted. But for the visually impaired, the passing scenery has remained a mystery.

    Now Ford believes it can help change that, with a prototype ‘smart window’ that uses vibrations to let a blind or partially-sighted person ‘feel’ a passing landscape.

    It was dreamed up by Ford’s Italian division in partnership with Aedo, a tech start-up that designs devices for the visually impaired. The system converts a visual image into vibrations of varying intensities so that a blind or partially sighted person can feel the landscape.

    Pictures are turned into high-contrast monochrome images, which in turn are reproduced on the glass using special LEDs. By touching the image, different shades of grey vibrate with a range of 255 intensities, allowing passengers to feel their way around the scene and rebuild in their mind the landscape in front of them.

    At the same time, artificial intelligence is said to analyse the images and provide audio descriptions.
    Although only a concept at this stage, the idea shows the Advances and innovations in technology that have already helped transform the lives of blind and partially sighted people.

    And devices like Ford’s ‘Feel the View’ device could contribute to breaking down barriers and making travel more enjoyable and inclusive for people living with sight loss.

    Ford spokesman Marco Alù Saffisaid: “We seek to make people’s lives better and this was a fantastic opportunity to help blind passengers experience a great aspect of driving
    “The technology is advanced, but the concept is simple – and could turn mundane journeys into truly memorable ones.”

  • Teenage Trilogy – An Accessible Theatre Show

    Glasgow Life has informed us about an accessible performance of a new dance theatre show which comes to the Tramway next month.

    Teenage Trilogy, by the innovative young company Curious Seed, is for anyone who has ever been a teenager – so the producers are very keen to ensure it is as accessible as possible.

    A live performance, interactive installation and silent disco in one, the performance on Saturday 10 February will be BSL interpreted and Audio Described.

    For more about the show, and booking info, visit Tramway Events.

     

  • Dates For National Eye Health Week

    Eye Health UK announced that National Eye Health Week (NEHW) 2017 will take place 18 – 24 September.

    Building on the success of the 2016 campaign, which saw thousands of healthcare professionals, organisations and charities join forces to transform people’s attitudes and behaviour towards looking after their eyes, this year’s awareness week will once again focus on promoting mass participation from national and regional stakeholders.David Cartwright, Chair of Eye Health UK, the charity responsible for running the Week, said: “We hope to encourage everyone with an interest in vision and eye health to come together this September to promote engaging eye health messages.”David continues: “Over recent years we have seen how NEHW can connect with people and promote positive action. Last year 39 per cent of UK Adults said they recalled reading, seeing or hearing NEHW media and 87 per cent of these (over 16 million people) said it had encouraged them to take better care of their eye health. We plan to harness the momentum we have created to make an even bigger impact in 2017.”There are lots of ways individuals and organisations can get involved in the Week, from joining the NEHW mailing list and using the free resources to share advice about the importance of regular sight tests and how healthy lifestyle choices can benefit vision to sponsoring an activity or becoming an official partner of the Week.To join the NEHW mailing list or for information about sponsorship opportunities please email info@visionmatters.org.uk 

  • Inappropriate Things To Do When You Have Sight Loss!

    Those of us who have sight loss can sometimes see the humorous and embarrassing  side of life even if it gets us in to trouble.  Trawling the web recently we have come up with some funny situations that have arisen due to the fact we can’t see too well.  For example,

    1. when using public transport be very careful not to sit in someones lap! Upholstery may be similar in shade to peoples clothes but this is really no excuse. This kind of familiarity with strangers should be left for the pub late on a Friday night.

    2. Putting things in your mouth the wrong way  round. Examples being pens, cigarettes etc – one way of quitting smoking.

    3. Talking to people who are not there. I have done this many times and its no good pretending you have gone mad and you meant to talk to an empty chair, people won’t believe you. Best just to admit you have made a mistake.

    4. Calling someone by the wrong name. Once again I have done this and even tried to bluff it out by asking the person how they are doing while at the same time struggling to remember their correct name.

    5. Mistaking people for inanimate objects. Did this at Glasgow Airport and was sitting two or three seats away from what I thought was a dustbin. The thing was very still and looked remarkably like one of those flip lid bins. Keen to assert my independence, I rose, walked over, and tried to put my empty can of Coke into a man who was holding a newspaper.

    6. Answering questions not meant for you. Could happen to anyone but the visually impaired are particularly prone.

    7. Confusing shoppers. Ever asked a shop assistant for help to find out you have asked another shopper where the KY Jelly is?

    8. Confusing little sachets you get given with fast food. On a couple of occasions I have been convinced that I had the Tomato Ketchup in my hand only to find out I have been trying to squirt a wet wipe on to my chips.

    9. Mistaking mother in law for wife. Don’t worry it was not quite that bad; I mean I might be blind but I can still tell a 30 year old woman from a 55 year old. Then again my mother in law did like it when I sat next to her and started to rub her leg.

    10. Jumping out of your skin. What is more embarrassing than someone quietly coming up behind you making you jump by simply asking ‘Would you like a cup of coffee?’

     

     

    If you want to share your funny or embarrassing situations with us just send these to info@sitescotland.org – where your confidentiality will be respected – honest!

     

     

  • Transport Scotland – National Transport Strategy Consultation

    Transport Scotland are seeking comments and contributions  on

    their National Transport Strategy.

     

    Transport Scotland are reviewing the National Transport Strategy which has been in place since 2006 and reconsidered in 2016. The result of the reconsideration was that there should be a full review of the National Transport Strategy.

    The review of the National Transport Strategy will set out an updated version for what kind of transport Scotland needs for the next 20 years and how Transport Scotland plan to achieve their aims. The review will look at how Transport Scotland can address the strategic challenges facing Scotland’s transport network and how these challenges can be overcome.

    Transport Scotland want to work across Scotland to ensure the transport policy meets the needs of everyone across Scotland on a local, regional and national basis.   

    What does the National Transport Strategy do?

    The National Transport Strategy introduced three key strategic outcomes:

                          • Improved journey times and connections between our cities and towns and our global markets to tackle congestion and lack of integration and connections in transport§§
    • Reduced emissions to tackle climate change, air quality and health improvement
          • Improved quality, accessibility and affordability of transport, to give choice of public transport, better quality services and value for money, or alternative to car

     

    Visit Transport Scotland website for further information.

     http://www.transport.gov.scot/strategy/national-transport-strategy

     

  • Volunteer at SITE Scotland

    Fill in the form below to register your interest in becoming a volunteer with SITE Scotland

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Subject

    Your Message

  • Accessibility on this website

    Changing text size and colours on this site

    The BBC has a very useful website accessibility guide, which includes information about how to use your web browser preferences to change text size and colours on a site. Rather than repeat that information here, you can review their guide to changing website formats for your own needs at the BBC website.

    SITE is committed to providing accessible information. We continually review our site to make information accessible to the widest possible audience.

    If you have any problems with the website or accessing information please use our contact form to get in touch or give us a phone 0141 332 0983.

    We aim to meet Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) version 1.0 Conformance Level “AA”, which means that all Priority 2 checkpoints will be met. Look at Web Content Accessibility Guidelines version 1 for the full list of checkpoints.

    Access keys

    We have not used access keys on this website. There is no recognised standard for combinations of keys; some screen readers use certain combinations for different functions.

    Visual design

    This site uses cascading style sheets (CSS) for visual layout. If your browser or browsing device does not support style sheets the content of each page is still readable.

    Hyperlinks

    All text hyperlinks are written so that they make sense when read out of context.

    Help us improve this web site and accessible information

    If you have any problems with our website, or want to tell us how we can improve it, please contact us.